An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

HomeAbout UsLeadershipDisplay

Chief Master Sergeant Chief Master Sergeant Willie H. Frazier II

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Willie H. Frazier II is the Senior Enlisted Leader, Space Systems Command (SSC), Los Angeles AFB, California. In this capacity, Chief Frazier serves as the senior enlisted leader to the SSC Commander where he advises on all matters of professional development, work force utilization, military readiness, morale, welfare, and mission effectiveness of over 9000 personnel assigned to five stateside locations.Chief Master Sergeant Willie H. Frazier II is the Senior Enlisted Leader, Space Systems Command (SSC), Los Angeles AFB, California. In this capacity, Chief Frazier serves as the senior enlisted leader to the SSC Commander where he advises on all matters of professional development, work force utilization, military readiness, morale, welfare, and mission effectiveness of over 9000 personnel assigned to five stateside locations.

Chief Frazier entered the Air Force in 1994. His background includes various duties as a security forces member, combat arms instructor, and satellite communications technician.  He has deployed in support of Operations NORTHERN WATCH, ALLIED FORCE, SOUTHERN WATCH, ENDURING FREEDOM, IRAQI FREEDOM, NEW DAWN and Combined Joint Task Force – Horn of Africa.

EDUCATION:

1999 Airman Leadership School, Minot AFB, N.D 2006 NCO Academy, Lackland AFB, TX
2010 Associate Degree in Electronic Systems Technology, Community College of the Air Force 2010 Associate Degree in Police Science, Community College of the Air Force
2014 Distinguished Graduate, Air Force Senior NCO Academy Advanced Leadership Experience, Maxwell-Gunter AL

ASSIGNMENTS:

  1. Mar 1994 – May 1994, student, basic military training, Lackland AFB, TX
  2. May 1994 – Aug 1994, student Law Enforcement training, Lackland AFB, TX
  3. Aug 1994 – Aug 1997, Security Policeman, 95th Security Police Squadron, Edwards AFB, CA
  4. Aug 1997 – Jan 1999, Security Policeman, 39th   Security Forces Squadron, Incirlik Turkey
  5. Jan 1999 – Dec 2000, Flight Security Controller, 742nd Missile Squadron, Minot AFB, ND
  6. Dec 2000 – Mar 2001, Combat Arms training, Lackland AFB, TX
  7. Mar 2001 – Jul 2006, NCOIC, NCOIC Combat Arms Training & Maintenance, 95th Security Forces Squadron, Edwards AFB, CA
  8. July 2006 – Aug 2013, NCOIC, Quality Assurance, 460th  Space Communications Squadron, Buckley AFB, CO
  9. Aug 2013 – Nov 2015, Superintendent, 460th Space Communications Squadron, Det 1, DATA MASKED
  10. Nov 2015 – Aug 2018, Superintendent, 1st Communications Maintenance Squadron, Kapaun Air Station, Germany
  11. Aug 2018 – Dec 2019, Superintendent, 325th Communications Squadron, Tyndall AFB, FL
  12. Dec 2019 – July 2020, Superintendent, 460th Operations Group, Buckley AFB,  CO
  13. Jul 2020 – Present, Senior Enlisted Leader, Space Delta 4, Buckley AFB, CO
  14. Jun 21 – Present, Senior Enlisted Leader, Space Systems Command, Los Angeles AFB, CA

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Army Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with seven oak leaf clusters
AF Outstanding Unit Award with four oak leaf clusters and Valor device
AF Organizational Excellence Award
AF Meritorious Unit Award
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with one oak leaf cluster

MAJOR ACHIEVEMENTS:

1997 Senior Airman Below the Zone, 95th Security Police Squadron
 2014 Distinguished Graduate, Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Chief Master Sergeant May 1, 2018

 

(Current as of January 2022)