HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Col COLONEL BECKY M. BEERS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Becky Beers is the Commander, 61st Air Base Group, Los Angeles Air Force Base, El Segundo, California. She leads five squadrons and six staff agencies, totaling over 850 personnel with $1.3 billion in physical plant assets and manages the annual execution of a $60 million budget. The 61st Air Base Group provides medical, civil engineering, communications, chaplain, security, logistics, personnel, readiness, and quality-of-life services to the Space and Missile Systems Center and many other Department of Defense units in the Los Angeles basin.

In her previous assignment, she was the Chief, Cyberspace Operations Division, Operations Directorate, 16th Air Force, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas. As a Cyberspace Operations Officer, Col Beers has served in a variety of roles at the squadron, group, and NAF levels in addition to the Joint Staff. She has led a group detachment, communications squadron, and a cyber intelligence, surveillance, and reconnaissance squadron. Additionally, she deployed to Bogota, Colombia and Ali Al Salem in Kuwait.

Colonel Beers attended the University of Southern California, receiving her commission from the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps.

EDUCATION
1998 – Bachelor of Arts, International Relations, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, Calif.
1998 – Basic Communications Officer Training, Keesler AFB, Miss.
2003 – Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2005 – Master of Science, Strategic Intelligence, Joint Military Intelligence College, Washington D.C.
2007 – Advanced Communications Officer Training, Keesler AFB, Miss.
2008 – Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2008 – Joint Military Intelligence College (JMIC), in-residence IDE credit
2012 – Cyber 300, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
2014 – Cyber 400, Washington D.C.
2015 – Air War College, by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1998–September 1998, Student, 333rd Training Squadron, Basic Communications Officer Training, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.
2. October 1998–May 2001, Network Operations Chief, Media Services Deputy Flight Commander, 11th Communications Squadron, Bolling AFB, D.C.
3. June 2001–July 2004, Training Support Flight Commander, Military Training Flight Commander, 311th Training Squadron, Monterey, Calif.
4. May 2002–November 2002, Deployed in support of the Counter-Drug Operations Coordination Center, Bogotá, Colombia
5. August 2004–August 2005, Student, National Intelligence University, Defense Intelligence Agency, Washington D.C.
6. September 2005–July 2009, Director of Operations, Exercise Support Flight Commander, Det 2, 318th Information Operations Group, Nellis AFB, Nev.
7. June 2007–September 2007, Deployed as Information Systems Flight Commander, 386th Expeditionary Communications Squadron, Ali Al Salem Air Base, Kuwait
8. August 2009–May 2011, Commander, Det 1, 318th Information Operations Group, Fort George G. Meade, Md.
9. June 2011–June 2013, Commander, 42d Communications Squadron, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
10. July 2013–July 2015, Action Officer, Cyberspace Division, Joint Staff, J-6, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
11. August 2015–July 2017, Commander, 75th Intelligence Squadron, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas
12. August 2017–June 2018, Chief, Combat Operations Division, 624th Operations Center, Joint Base San
Antonio-Lackland, Texas
13. June 2018–June 2019, Deputy Group Commander, 8th Mission Support Group, Kunsan AB, Republic of Korea
14. June 2019–July 2020, Chief, Cyberspace Operations Division, 16th Air Force A3, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas
15. July 2020–Present, Commander, 61st Air Base Group, Los Angeles Air Force Base, Calif.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with one silver oak leaf and oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTIONS
Second Lieutenant               8 May 1998
First Lieutenant                  27 May 2000
Captain                               27 May 2002
Major                                     1 Jan 2008
Lieutenant Colonel               1 May 2013
Colonel                                 1 Aug 2019

(Current as of July 2020)