HomeNewsArticle Display

Air Force Medical Service 2013 Annual Award Winners Announced

Air Force Medical Service 2013 award winners announced on Jan. 31, 2014. (U.S. Air Force graphic)

Air Force Medical Service 2013 award winners announced on Jan. 31, 2014. (U.S. Air Force graphic)

FALLS CHURCH, Va. -- It is with great pride that the Surgeon General's Medical Force Development Directorate announces the winners of the Air Force Medical Service Annual Award competition. The competition included individual and team awards, based on criteria outlined in AFI 36-2856, Medical Service Awards.

The winners listed below are a broad cross-section of every Air Force MAJCOM and medical career field. Their accomplishments include patient care in Afghanistan and other forward-deployed locations, world-class research and teaching, improvement of home station medical care, and outstanding oversight of the medical Personnel Reliability Program.

Congratulations to all our winners, and the many outstanding medics who continue to provide "Trusted Care, Anywhere!"

Individual Awards:

USAF Young Health Care Administrator of the Year Award
Capt Tony Lawrence
42 MDSS/SGSR, Maxwell AFB, AETC

USAF MSC Commitment to Service Award
Lt Col Paul Brezinski
99 MDSS/CC, Nellis AFB, ACC

Outstanding Civilian Of the Year - MSC Civilian
Ms. Vivian Chikhalhaddaden
52 MDSS/SGSR, Spangdahlem AB, USAFE

USAF Biomedical Clinician Category I Officer of the Year - Company Grade Category
Capt Kimberly Lane
78 MDG/SGOW, Robins AFB, AFMC

USAF Biomedical Clinician Category I Officer of the Year - Field Grade Category
Maj Elissa Ballas
8 MDOS/SGOY, Kunsan AB, PACAF

USAF Biomedical Clinician Category II Officer of the Year - Company Grade Category
Capt Michael Rath
60 MDOS/SGOW, Travis AFB, AMC

USAF Biomedical Clinician Category II Officer of the Year - Field Grade Category
Lt Col Jennifer Vecchione
99 MDOS/SGOC, Nellis AFB, ACC

USAF Biomedical Specialist Category I Officer of the Year - Company Grade Category
Capt Daniel Anderson
52 AMDS/SGPM, Spangdahlem AB, USAFE

USAF Biomedical Specialist Category I Officer of the Year - Field Grade Category
Maj Jared Dahle
52 AMDS/SGPZ, Spangdahlem AB, USAFE

USAF Biomedical Specialist Category II Officer of the Year - Company Grade Category
Capt Lucas Gasco
374 MDSS/SGSD, Yokota AB, PACAF

USAF Biomedical Specialist Category II Officer of the Year - Field Grade Category
Maj Shawnee Williams
48 AMDS/SGPT, RAF Lakenheath, USAFE

USAF Biomedical Clinician Category III Officer of the Year
Lt Col Wanda Parham-Bruce
USAFSAM/FHC, Wright Patterson AFB, AFMC

USAF Biomedical Specialist Category III Officer of the Year
Maj Thai Le
AFMOA/SGPB, JBSA Lackland-Kelly, AFMOA

USAF Biomedical Clinician Civilian of the Year
Mr. Robert Washburn
90 MDOS/SGOX, F.E. Warren AFB, AFGSC

USAF Biomedical Specialist Civilian of the Year
Ms Maria Langeslay
60 MDTS/SGQC, Travis AFB, AMC

Dental Civilian of the Year
Mr. Harvey Leak
99 DS/SGD, Nellis AFB, ACC

Clinical Dentist of the Year
Maj Curtis Hayes
86 DS/SGD, Ramstein AB, USAFE

Dental Educator of the Year
Maj John Brewster
779 DS/SGD, Joint Base Andrews, AFDW

Outstanding Enlisted Health Services Management Airman of the Year
A1C Nicholas Atherton
21 MDSS/SGST, Peterson AFB, AFSPC

Outstanding Enlisted Health Services Management NCO of the Year
TSgt Charles Ball
673 MDSS/SGSR, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, PACAF

Outstanding Medical Material Airman of the Year
SrA Tierra Faust
673 MDSS/SGSM, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, PACAF

Outstanding Medical Materiel NCO of the Year
TSgt Robert Darconte
52 MDSS/SGSM, Spangdahlem AB, USAFE

Outstanding Biomedical Equipment Repair Airman of the Year
SrA Taylor Fugate
81 MDG, Keesler AFB, AETC

Outstanding Biomedical Equipment Repair NCO of the Year
TSgt Randy Dozier II
88 MDSS/SGSM, Wright Patterson AFB, AFMC

Outstanding Base Bioenvironmental Engineering Airman of the Year Award
SrA Leslie Mallari
55 AMDS/SGPB, Offutt AFB, ACC

Outstanding Base Bioenvironmental Engineering NCO of the Year Award
TSgt David Hall
18 AMDS/SGPB, Kadena AB, PACAF

Outstanding Mental Health Airman of the Year
A1C Treg Davis
59 MDOG/SGOW, JBSA Lackland, AETC

Outstanding Mental Health NCO of the Year
TSgt Toyre Hudson
6 MDOS/SGOP, MacDill AFB, AMC

Outstanding Diet Therapy Airman of the Year
SrA Carrie Leach
673 MDSS/SGSN, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, PACAF

Outstanding Diet Therapy NCO of the Year
TSgt Vanessa Arthur
51 AMDS/SGPZ, Osan AB, PACAF

USAF Public Health Airman of the Year Award
SSgt Anthony Washington
374 AMDS/SGPF, Yokota AB, PACAF

USAF Public Health NCO of the Year Award
TSgt Clarissa Merced
35 AMDS/SGPM, Misawa AB, PACAF

The Air Force Cardiopulmonary Laboratory Airman of the Year
SrA Melissa Lepp
673 MDOS/SGO, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, PACAF

The Air Force Cardiopulmonary Laboratory NCO of the Year
TSgt Queen Aric
673 MDOS/SGO, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, PACAF

USAF Physical Medicine Apprentice Award
SrA Tiffany Dickerson
23 MDOS/SGOMY, Moody AFB, ACC

USAF Physical Medicine Craftsman Award
TSgt Brian Fleischmann
22 MDG/SGOY, McConnell AFB, AMC

Aerospace Physiology Airman of the Year Award
SrA William Ensrud
71 MDOS/SGOT, Vance AFB, AETC

Aerospace Physiology NCO of the Year Award
MSgt Jacob Longest
14 MDOS/SGOR, Columbus AFB, AETC

Outstanding Aerospace Medicine Airman of the Year Award
SrA Randall Loeschner
96 MDOS/SGOF, Eglin AFB, AFMC

Outstanding Aerospace Medicine NCO of the Year Award
TSgt George Gonzalez
352 SOSS/A7M, RAF Mildenhall, AFSOC

USAF Surgical Service Airman of the Year Award
SSgt Haley Severns
60 MSGS/SGCOO, Travis AFB, AMC

USAF Surgical Service NCO of the Year Award
TSgt David Hyde
88 SGC/SGCS, Wright Patterson AFB, AFMC

USAF Pharmacy Technician Airman of the Year
SSgt Rhonda Russell
436 MDSS/SGSD, Dover AFB, AMC

USAF Pharmacy Technician NCO of the Year Award
TSgt Shakeera Wright
436 MDSS/SGSD, Dover AFB, AMC

Outstanding Air Force Diagnostic Imaging Technologist Airman of the Year
SrA Katherine Holmes
78 MDG/SGSQ, Robins AFB, AFMC

Outstanding Air Force Diagnostic Imaging Technologist NCO of the Year
TSgt Aisha Toston
436 MDSS/SGS, Dover AFB, AMC

USAF Laboratory Airman of the Year Award
SrA Brittney Harrell-Dye
28 MDSS/SGSL, Ellsworth AFB, ACC

USAF Laboratory NCO of the Year Award
TSgt Richard Minton
86th Medical Squadron/SGSAL, Landstuhl , USAFE

USAF Ophthalmic Airman of the Year Award
SrA Daniel Fitzpatrick
59 MDOG/SGO2E, JBSA Lackland, AETC

USAF Ophthalmic NCO of the Year Award
TSgt Bryan Spradley
59 MDOG/SGO2E, JBSA Lackland, AETC

Outstanding Dental Airman of the Year Award
SrA Garrett Weston
75 DS/SGD, Hill AFB, AFMC

Outstanding Dental NCO of the Year Award
TSgt Kristin Hays
66 MDS/SGOD, Hanscom AFB, AFMC

SNCO Operational Medicine Excellence Award
MSgt Jeannie Washington
579 MDOS/SGOM, Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling, AFDW

SNCO Organizational Management Excellence Award
SMSgt Andre Gaskin
14 MDOS/SGB, Columbus AFB, AETC

SNCO Clinical Support Excellence Award
MSgt Timothy Kronk
AFMOA/SGPM, JBSA Lackland-Kelly, AFMOA

Air Force Medical Service SNCO Leadership Award
MSgt Lynette Nettleton
341 MDSS/SGSD, Malmstrom AFB, AFGSC

Air Force Medical Service Civilian Leadership Award
Ms. Kristy Viera
10 MDSS/SGSR, US Air Force Academy

Outstanding PRP Technician of the Year
SrA Scott Powers
39 MDOS/SGOZP, Incirlik AB, USAFE

Outstanding PRP MTF Monitor of the Year
Ms. Jill Emmons
90 MDOS/SGOX, F.E. Warren AFB, AFGSC

USAF Clinical Excellence Award - Company Grade Category
Capt Rebecca Rose
81 MDOS/SGOF, Keesler AFB, AETC

USAF Clinical Excellence Award - Field Grade Category
Maj Christopher Segura
45 MDOS/SGOP, Patrick AFB, AFSPC

The Chief of the Medical Staff Commitment to Excellence Award
Lt Col Mark Anderson
52 MDG/SGH, Spangdahlem AB, USAFE

Physician Educator of the Year
Lt Col Paul Crawford
99 MDOS/SGOF, Nellis AFB, ACC

USAF Clinical Excellence in Nursing Award - CGO Category
Capt Asha-Lee Cadogan
52 MDOS/SGOF, Spangdahlem AB, USAFE

USAF Clinical Excellence in Nursing Award - FGO Category
Maj Shaun Westphal
440 OG/OGV, Pope Airfield, AMC

Privileged Advanced Practice Nurse Award
Capt Justin Manganaro
96 MDOS/SGOC, Eglin AFB, AFMC

Civilian Nurse of the Year
Mrs. Phyllis Johnson
75 MDG/SGHH, Hill AFB, AFMC

USAF Outstanding Excellence in Nursing Leadership Award
Lt Col Louis Gallo
23 MDOS/SGO, Moody AFB, ACC

Outstanding Achievement in Nursing Force Development
Maj Kathy Williams
96 MDG/SGNE, Eglin AFB, AFMC

USAF Outstanding Achievement in Clinical Research Award
Maj Jason Okulicz
959 MDG, JBSA-Fort Sam Houston, AETC

Outstanding CMA of the Year Award
Lt Col Sandra Volden
307 MDS/SGPP, Barksdale AFB, AFRC


Team Awards:

Outstanding Medical Logistics Large Activity Account of the Year
86th Medical Support Squadron
86 MDSS/SGSM, Ramstein AB, USAFE

Outstanding Medical Logistics Small Activity Account of the Year
18th Medical Support Squadron
18 MDSS/SGSM, Kadena AB, PACAF

Outstanding Resource Management Team Award
Barksdale Resource Management Team
2 MDSS/SGSR, Barksdale AFB, AFGSC

Surgeon General's Medical Information Services Award Team Award
Minot Medical Information Systems Flight
5 MDSS/SGSM, Minot AFB, AFGSC

Outstanding Health Plan Management Team Award
60 MDSS TOPA Flight
60 MDSS/SGST, Travis AFB, AMC

Outstanding Medical Readiness Team Award
374 MDSS Medical Readiness Team
374 MDSS/SGSX, Yokota AB, PACAF

USAF BSC Category I Team of the Year
Hickam Biomedical Sciences Corps
15 MDG, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, PACAF

USAF BSC Category II Team of the Year
JBER Biomedical Sciences Corps
673 MDG, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, PACAF

Small Dental Clinic of the Year
45th Dental Flight
45 AMDS/SGPD, Patrick AFB, AFSPC

Medium Dental Clinic of the Year
21st Dental Squadron
21 DS/SGDA, Peterson AFB, AFSPC

Large Dental Clinic of the Year
96th Dental Squadron
96 DS/SGD, Eglin AFB, AFMC

Outstanding PRP Team of the Year Award
Minot PRP Team
5 MDOS/SGOQ, Minot AFB, AFGSC

USAF Outstanding Patient Centered Medical Home Award
15 MDOS Family Health Clinic
15 MDOS/SGOMF, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, PACAF

Best Ambulatory Clinic Patient Safety Program
45 MDG Patient Safety Program
45 MDG, Patrick AFB, AFSPC

Best Inpatient Facility Patient Safety Program
374 MDG Patient Safety Program
374 MDG, Yokota AB, PACAF

Best AE Squadron Patient Safety Program
375 AES Patient Movement Safety Program Team
375 AES, Scott AFB, AMC

USAF Surgeon General Award for Best Hospital of the Year
673d Medical Group
673 MDG, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, PACAF

USAF Surgeon General Award for Best Clinic of the Year
377th Medical Group
377 MDG, Kirtland AFB, AFMC